Skip to the content

Program

Please note that the program will be updated as more information becomes available, so please check regularly.

​On April 19, everyone who has registered, will receive a personal link which gives access to the online platform. All pre-recorded presentations are available on this platform and can be viewed at a time of your choosing.

During the sessions, in the conference week, these pre-recorded presentations will not be presented. So make sure to preview the presentations prior to the conference. During the sessions a short pitch will be presented and there is room for questions by means of a Q&A box​.

Monday, April 26

14.00 - 17.00

1. Animal Welfare Workshop Click for more information

Chair: Christa Egger-Danner

Presenters:

  • 1.1 Saskia Meier - Development of a Tail Scoring as Health Indicator for Dairy Cows
  • 1.2 Clément Grelet - Identification of dairy cows chronic stress biomarkers
  • 1.3 Gundula Hoffmann - Use of a respiration rate sensor in dairy cows as an animal-based welfare indicator
  • 1.4 Anna Stygar - How precise are tools measuring animal-based welfare indicators in dairy cattle?
  • 1.5 Beatrice Mounaix - A national initiative to help French dairy farmers to improve the welfare of cows
  • 1.6 Hannah Lehrke - Development and implementation of an on-farm self-monitoring tool to promote welfare in dairy cows in northern Germany
  • 1.7 Jamie Jonker - The Intersection of On-Farm Animal Welfare Evaluation and Technology Integration as the Future of Animal-Based Indicators for Animal Welfare Measurement: an Example from the United States 
  • 1.8 Tal Schcolnik - Practical plan and guidance for monitoring and managing animal welfare in Israeli dairy farms
  • 1.9. Sujan Sapkota - Animal Welfare Assessment: Can We Develop a Practical, Time-Limited Assessment Protocol for Pasture-Based Dairy Cows in New Zealand?
14.00 - 17.00

2. Interbull Open Meeting : "Innovations in National and International Genetic and Genomic Evaluations"

Click for more information

Tuesday, April 27

14.00 - 15.00

5. Animal Identification

Chair: Jo Quigley & Andie Dimitriadou

Presenters:

  • 5.1 Andie Dimitriadou - ICAR services in Animal Identification: Guidelines, testing, certification, validation
  • 5.2 Mark Trotter (University of Central Queensland) - Assessing real time tracking technologies to integrate with identification methods and national traceability requirements
  • 5.3 Mark Lowerison - Passive generation of livestock traceability data, a Canadian Cattle Identification Agency research program review 
  • 5.4 Rudi de Mol - ID in feeding behaviour of pigs
 

6. Milk Analysis Workshop 1: Securing Value from Milk Analysis

Chair: Hélène Soyeurt

Presenters:

  • 6.1 Clément Grelet - Large-scale phenotyping from milk MIR spectra: challenges to obtain reliable predictions
  • 6.2 Lukas Spieß - Atypical Spectra Screening: Potential applications for monitoring the stability of FT-IRi Instruments
  • 6.3 Emil Walleser - Application of a predictive model for beta-hydroxybutyrate and non-esterified fatty acids using milk Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy 
  • 6.4 Daniel Schwarz - Implementation of the new certified reference material for somatic cell counting in milk
 

7. Data Analytics: What Can New Analyses Techniques Bring for Better Farm Results 1

Chair: Donagh Berry

Presenters:

  • 7.1 Dörte Döpfer - Prediction models for response patterns to negative energy balances in dairy cows using FTIR and milk testing data
  • 7.2 Claudia Kamphuis - How can cow-individual sensor data, national data and drone images improve our understanding of resilience
  • 7.3 Bevin Harris - The changing nature of big data for a cooperative herd improvement organisation
15.00 - 16.30

Manufacturers Showcase

Chair: Steven Sievert

Showcases:

  • Nedap, Rudy Ebbekink & Jort Schutte - Nedap SmartFlow, The meter that drives dairy farming a giant leap forward
  • Mtech, Olga Smirnova - Farm management digitalisation - from basic applications to complex ecosystems
  • Caisley, Britta Nehls - Tissue Sampling Ear Tags and Laboratory Integration
  • Bentley, Pierre Broutin - A new holisctic model for the multiplex analysis and valorization of milk samples for optimal herds management
  • Foss, Daniel Schwarz - A toolbox to offer improved dairy herd management services based on milk analysis
  • PerkinElmer, Sharad Tripathi - Approach to dairy herd improvement
16.30 - 17.30

8. Supporting Circular Economy: How Does it Affect the Breeding Goals?

Chair: Sophie Mattalia

Presenters:

  • 8.1 Anouk van Breukelen - Dairy cows enabling circular production systems
  • 8.2 Appolinaire Djikeng - The African Animal Breeding Network (AABNet): towards transforming the African livestock development outlook
  • 8.3 Stefan Rensing - RZ€ - The new German total merit index expressing genetic gain in Euro
  • 8.4 Ross Evans - Squaring the bovine circle; An Irish perspective
  • 8.5 Sander de Roos - Feed intake recording at commercial dairy farms to breed efficient and healthy dairy cows
  • 8.6 Javier Burchard - Improving dairy feed efficiency, sustainability, and profitability by impacting farmer's breeding and culling decisions
 

9. Milk Analysis Workshop 2: Creating Additional Value from Milk Analysis

Chair: Hélène Soyeurt

Presenters:

  • 9.1 Julie Leblois - Precision milk analysis : a solid tool for monitoring dairy herds
  • 9.2 Daniel Lefebvre - Implementing an on-farm decision-support tool based on fatty acid profiles from bulk tank milk 
  • 9.3 Suzanne Rowe - Differences in milk composition associated with enteric methane emissions
  • 9.4 Laura Monica Dale - Minimisation of fertility economical loss by MIR based energy balance prediction
 

10. Data Analytics: What Can New Analyses Techniques Bring for Better Farm Results 2

Chair: Donagh Berry

Presenters:

  • 10.1 Martin Kammer - Enhancing metabolic monitoring during early lactation using NEFA in blood as additional reference indicator
  • 10.2 Mostafa Medhat - Chip-size, low cost near infra-red sensors for milk analysis with lab grade performance
  • 10.3 Matthieu Salamone - Machine-learning based prediction of test day milk yield using historical data of the previous lactation
  • 10.4 Xiaolin Wu - An alternative Interpretation of residual feed intake by phenotypic recursive relationships in dairy cattle
  • 10.5 Jan Lassen - Identification of cows and individual feed intake records using a 3D camera system in commercial farms
  • 10.6 Abdoulaye Banire Diallo - Towards secure digital farming: security model and risks associated to machine learning

Wednesday, April 28

14.00 - 15.00

11. ICAR General Assembly

Chair: Daniel Lefebvre

15.00 - 17.00

12. Plenary Session ICAR-Interbull

Chair: Marijke Roskam

Presenters:

17.00 - 18.15

Digital Content Pitches

Chair: Jos Buiting

Pitches:

  • Foss, Daniel Schwarz - New adulteration screening package
  • PerkinElmer, Ignazio Garaguso - Automated workflow solutions for veterinary drugs testing in milk
  • Mtech, Olga Smirnova - Digital transformation for sustainable food chain
  • Caisley, Cornelia Nehls - Animal Identification
  • Nedap, Roxie Muller - The value of Augmented Reality for the entire dairy farming industry. Which herd insights should be brought to life in the barn?

Thursday, April 29

14.00 - 15.00

14. Resilience and Efficiency in Small Ruminants

Chair: Jean-Michel Astruc

Presenters:

  • 14.1 Flavie Tortereau - SMARTER – Which novel traits to improve feed efficiency?
  • 14.2 Antonello Carta - Feasibility of a genomic selection approach for gastro-intestinal nematodes resistance based on a female informative population in Sarda breed sheep..
  • 14.3 Mojca Simčič - The variance components estimation for growth traits of kids in Slovenia
  • 14.4 Jean-Michel Astruc - Selection tools to benefit from international cooperation in small ruminants: a comprehensive work package of the SMARTER project
  • 14.5 Martin Burke - A stakeholder platform to disseminate results from SMARTER project
 

15. Management Tools to Support Circular Economy: Practical Herd Applications

Chair: Kees de Koning

Presenters:

  • 15.1 Michel de Haan - Reducing environmental impact in the Dutch dairy sector with ANCA-tool 
  • 15.2 Hongmin Dong - Carbon footprint assessment and mitigation options of dairy farms under Chinese conditions
  • 15.3 Martin Gehringer - Efficiency-Check: WEB application to visualize linkage between management, housing conditions, animal health and profitability in dairy cattle
  • 15.4 Etienne Goumand - Impact simulation of feed levers on ruminant farms sustainability with CAP'2ER®
  • 15.5 Nicole Ayache - Practical tools for assessing and improving a farm's environmental footprint: an example from the United States 
 

16. New Milk Recording Methods and Services

Chair: Pavel Buçek & Kai Kuwan

Presenters:

  • 16.1 Juho Kyntäjä - New approach to predicting the fat content in 2x milking
  • 16.2 Xavier Bourrigan - Analysis of the accuracy of lactation qualification methods and use of weighting factors for genetic evaluation
  • 16.3 Arno Liseune - Predicting the milk yield curve of dairy cows in the subsequent lactation period using deep learning
  • 16.4 Laura Monica Dale - Practical application of ketosis and energy deficit milk MIR spectral predictions
  • 16.5 Emanuela Parlato - Recording individual real yield in Mozzarella cheese in the Italian mediterranean buffalo population
  • 16.6 Stefano Biffani - Developing a new selection index for the Italian mediterranean buffalo (Bubalus bubalis)
  20. Interbull Business Meeting
15.00 - 16.00

17. Data Governance: How do Organizations Deal with Stewardship of Farmer Data?

Chair: Robert Foudraine

Presenters:

  • 17.1 João Dürr - Data ownership, privacy, use, sharing and stewardship - The U.S. Experience
  • 17.2 David Saunier - DataHUB 360°: The high-speed data exchange solution for dairy farming.
  • 17.3 Bert van 't Land - Dairy farmers at the JoinData steering wheel when using data in CRV and Lely applications
  • 17.4 Reinhardt Reents - iDDEN: An international perspective
  • 17.5 Victor Cabrera - Collecting, integrating, harmonizing and connecting data from dairy farms: The US Dairy Brain Project experience
  • 17.6 Robert Banks - An approach to coordinating and encouraging investment in phenotypes
 

18. Blockchain: Is Blockchain the Answer for your Data Security and Data Exchange?

Chair: Frido Hamoen

Presenters:

  • 18.1 Sjaak Wolfert - Blockchain Technology in Agri-Food: state of play and outlook
  • 18.2 Liliana Fadul - The US Dairy Brain Project: Data Integration and Data Applications for Improved Farm Decision-Making
  • 18.3 Floris Ruiterkamp - Case study: Possibilities for blockchain in the Dutch dairy industry
  • 18.4 Joseph Heinzelmann - Case study: Lessons learned from combining genetics and blockchain in the beef industry
  • 18.5 Wilbert Hilkens - Case study: Leveraging transparency and the use of blockchain in poultry
 

19. Milk Recording Workshop: Modern Tools for Milk Recording Management

Chair: Juho Kyntäjä & Xavier Bourrigan

Presenters:

  • 19.1 Richard Cantin - eDHI – Integrating sensor data and eliminating farm visits
  • 19.2 Daniel Lefebvre - A DHI report to help improve the efficiency of use of milking robots
  • 19.3 Miel Hostens - Modern tools for milk recording management
  • 19.4 David Saunier - Innovation and digitalisation. Towards automation of data collection
  • 19.5 Sanna Nokka - How to run milk recording effectively- case Finland
  • 19.6 Bevin Harris - Maintaining an efficient milk recording system during a national disease outbreak and a global pandemic
 

20. Interbull Business Meeting

Chair: Matthew Shaffer & Toine Roozen

16.00 - 17.00

21. ICAR Wrap Up

Chair: Marijke Roskam

Friday, April 30

14.00 - 17.00

22. Interbull Open Meeting: "Innovations in National and International Genetic and Genomic Evaluations"

Click for more information

 

Registration for the conference

Registration is possible until April 18, 2021